February 8, 2023, Comments Regarding Proposed Rules
[…] 1) Repair and maintain fences, walls, buildings, roads and other improvements; 


2) Level and straighten memorials;


3) Maintain lawns, shrubbery, trees, and other plants; and

4) Open, close, and restore graves for interment services, disinterments, and reinterments.”


PARD does not merely have a “reserved right” to properly maintain the city cemeteries, it has an unconditional legal duty under state law.  Section 713.011 (Maintenance Of Municipal Cemeteries), Texas Health and Safety Code, Subsection (a) provides that a municipality that operates or has jurisdiction over a public cemetery “shall maintain the cemetery in a condition that does not endanger the public health, safety, comfort, or welfare.”  Under state law, therefore PARD “shall” maintain the cemeteries.  As well set out in Texas law, “shall” in a statute indicates that certain actions are mandatory, and not permissive.